Adventures in ham radio

The 7QP takes place 1300 UTC Saturday to 0700 UTC Sunday, May 6-7, 2017.

UPDATE: I forgot to mention…for 2017 bare-bones APRS position reports are valid. Therefore, I’ll be running APRS under WW7D-7.

I’ll be out again as a mixed mode mobile station hitting mostly Idaho with one Wyoming and three Oregon counties as well.

Frequencies

I’ll try to stick with frequencies ending in 7s, on CW and Phone from 80 to 10 (whatever bands are open).

Phone: 3.857, 7.187, 14.257/14.337*, 21.357, 28.457
CW: 3.547, 7.037, 14.037, 21.037, 28.037

Additionally, I’ll be able to do 6m and 2m by request for close-by stations.

*Note that my 20m phone frequently ends up substantially above the recommended frequency. I sometimes cannot find an empty frequency near 14.257 MHz, so I’ll be up near the band edge.

Schedule

Items in Bold denote stops one either a county line (both in bold) or in one of the counties (one county in bold). Third column is the length of the stop.

Teton, WY—Teton, ID     13:00   13:45   45 min
Teton, ID—Madison, ID     14:15   14:30
Madison—Fremont     14:30   14:50   20 min
Fremont—Madison     15:00   15:20
Madison—Jefferson     15:20   16:00
Jefferson—Butte     16:00   16:00
Butte-Clark     16:00   16:25
Lehmi–Clark     16:25   17:05   40 min
Clark—Butte     17:30   18:00   30 min
Butte-Jefferson     18:25   18:25
Jefferson—Bonneville     18:25   18:40
Bonneville—Bingham     18:40   19:10
Bingham—Bannock     19:10   19:20
Bannock—Power     19:20   19:50   30 min
Power—Cassia     20:25   20:45
Cassia—Minidoka     20:45   21:00
Minidoka—Jerome     21:00   21:30   30 min
Jerome—Twin Falls     21:50   22:20   30 min
Gooding—Jerome     22:40   23:05
Gooding—Lincoln     23:05   23:35
Lincoln—Blaine     23:35   23:55   20 min
Blane—Camas     00:20   00:50
Camas—Elmore     00:50   01:50
Elmore—Ada     01:50   02:40
Ada—Boise     02:40   03:15   35 min
Ada—Canyon     03:30   04:00
Canyon—Gem     04:00   04:35   35 min
Payette     04:35   05:10
Payette–Washington     05:10   05:45   35 min
Washington (ID)–Mahleur (OR)     06:00   06:25
Mahleur, OR—Baker, OR     06:25   06:35
Baker, OR     06:35   07:00
Advertisements

Comments on: "2017 7QP plans for WW7D/M" (3)

  1. Ray Myers said:

    Hope to work you, I need almost all your ID counties. I will spot you when I hear you.
    73, Ray Myers, WB0PYF

  2. Ray,
    I didn’t find you in my logs this time, sorry. I usually do the IDQP in March (but had to skip this year), so you will have more ID opportunities next March and probably May.

    Darryl
    ww7d

  3. […] posted my schedule elsewhere before the contest. The 7QP rules were changed for 2017 so that APRS could be used by mobile […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: